Yokogawa AQ7410B Fiber Optical Device Tester

High-Resolution Reflectometer

space
AQ7410B  (Optical device tester) High-Resolution Reflectometer

Characteristics:

  • High Spatial Resolution (20 µm) for 1310 nm and 1550 nm
  • High Scanning Speed36 mm per second at 1310 nm and 43 mm per second at 1550nm
  • High Dynamic Range for Return Loss Measurement10 to 85 dB at 1310 nm and 10 to 80 dB at 1550 nm
  • Built-In Printer for Production Quality Control Process
  • GPIB Commands for Integration with User Application Software
  • High spatial resolution
  • 20 µm with AQ7413 unit
  • 65 µm with AQ7414 unit
  • Long distance range suited to measuring
    optical modules
  • Up to 2000 mm (refractive index
    conversion of the air)
  • High return loss measuring range
  • 10 to 85 dB (using AQ7413 unit and
    wavelength of 1310 nm)
  • 10 to 80 dB (using AQ7413 unit and
    wavelength of 1550 nm)
  • 10 to 90 dB (using AQ7414 unit)

Applications:

  • Measures inner reflection distribution of optical waveguides,
    such as planar lightwave circuit (PLC)
  • Measures return loss of optical connectors, and passive and non-passive components
  • Measures total return loss of optical modules

Product Description:

space
space

The AQ7410B is ideal for measuring internal reflection
distribution of optical modules and devices. With resolutions of 20 µm (AQ7413) and 65 µm (AQ7414), the AQ7410B offers the superior spatial analysis capability necessary for measuring multiple reflection points in optical modules and devices.

The AQ7410B is a Michelson interferometer based high-resolution reflectometer. It produces high spatial resolution (20 µm) for 1310 nm and 1550 nm. The measurement distance has dramatically increased, up to 2000 mm in air. Its dynamic range of 10 to 85 dB for return loss measurement is impressive as well.

The AQ7410B also features a long distance range, which allows the
detection of reflection points without repeated reconnection of
reference fibers.

General Information:

space
|||||||| Click here for detailed Specifications

AQ7410B High-Resolution Reflectometer
Optical fiber SM (10/125 µm)
Distance range 0 to 2000 mm
Spatial resolution 20 µm (with AQ7413 unit at 1310 nm)20 µm (with AQ7413 unit at 1550 nm)65 µm (with AQ7414 unit )
Sampling resolutions 0.002,0.005,0.01,0.02,0.05,0.1,0.2,0.5 and 1 mm
Refractive index 1.00000 to 3.99999
Maximum number of sampling points 20001
Sweep speed 36mm/sec ( with AQ7413 unit set at 1310 nm)43mm/sec ( with AQ7413 unit set at 1550 nm)43mm/sec ( with AQ7414 unit )
Measurement range 10 to 85 dB (with AQ7413 unit set at 1310 nm)10 to 80 dB (with AQ7413 unit set at 1550 nm)10 to 90 dB (with AQ7414 unit )
Level meas. accuracy ? 2.0 dB or less
Memory Floppy disk 3.5-inch 2HDInternal memory 32 traces
Printer Internal high-speed thermal printer
Display 9.4-inch color LCD (640 x 480 pixels)
Optical connector SC/PC (optical return loss of 40 dB or more)
Power source AC 100 to 200, 220 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz, 200 VA
Environmental conditions Operating temperature 25 ?10?CStorage temperature -10 to +50?CHumidity 80 % RH or less (no condensation)
Dimensions and mass Controller Approx.425 (W) x 222 (H) x 450 (D) mm,approx.15 kg
Interferometer 425 (W) x 177 (H) x 450 (D)mm,approx. 28 kg
Accessories
Connector cord (3 ps)
Optical fiber cord (SM fiber with SC connector at each end)
Optical fiber cord for devise under test and reference ports
(0.75 m each, SM fiber with SC connector at each end)
1550 nm optical fiber cable
Power cord (with 3/2 terminal conversion plug)
Printer paper (2 rolls)
Instruction manual
AQ7413
Low-Coherence Light Source Unit*
Center wavelength 1550 ? 40 nm1310 ? 50 nm
Spectrum bandwidth 140nm or less (at 1550 nm)100nm or less (at 1310 nm)
Optical output level -18dBm or more (at 1550 nm)-16dBm or more (at 1310 nm)
Optical fiber SM (10/125 µm)
Optical connector SC/PC (optical return loss of 40 dB or more)
Environmental conditions Operating temperature 25 ?10?C
Storage temperature -10 to +50?C
Humidity 80% RH or less (no condensation)
Dimensions and mass Approx. 200(W) x 100(H) x 450(D) mm,approx. 2.5 kg
AQ7414
ASE Light Source Unit
Center wavelength 1560?20 nm
Spectrum bandwidth 8 nm or more
Optical output level +10 dBm or more
Optical fiber SM (10/125 µm)
Optical connector SC/PC (optical return loss of 40 dB or more)
Laser product safety IEC60825-1 Class 3A 21CFR1040.10 Class IIIb
Environmental conditions Operating temperature: 25 ?10?CStorage temperature: -10 to +50?CHumidity 80% RH or less (no condensation)
Dimensions and mass Approx. 200(W) x 100(H) x 450(D)mm, approx. 2.5 kg

  • Related Products
  • Product Categories
  • Measurement principles

  • Digital transmission test instruments10 Gbit/s BERT module, E/O modules, O/E modules
  • Optical sourcesLD light sources, Fabry-Perot LD modules, DFB-LD module, Tunable laser source module, White light source
  • Optical power metersOptical powermeters, Sensor modules, Sensor heads, High resolution reflect meter for return loss measurement
  • OTDR
  • Optical time domain reflectometers
  • Optical spectrum analysis products
  • Optical spectrum analyzers
  • Display testerDisplay tester for luminance, contrast, flicker and chromaticity measurements.
  • Optical attenuators, switches and othersOptical attenuators, Optical attenuator modules, Optical switch
  • PlatformsMulti-application Test system
  • Optical sensing productsFBG sensor monitor, Optical fiber strain analyzer
  • Optical Transport AnalyzersMeasure the
    transmission and reception of communication frames, alarm/error characteristics,
    and the transmission characteristics

The AQ7410B is a high-resolution optical
low-coherence reflectometer based upon a Michelson
interferometer.As shown in the diagram at left, a wide-band optical
light source is launched into a beam splitter and
divided into two. One part is incident into the DUT,
while the other part is used as a local oscillator (LO)
light via an optical delay line that consists of a moving
mirror and a reflector.The reflection from the DUT is combined with LO light,
and the resulting interferogram is picked up by a
detector when the two path lengths are equalized. The
reflection point is obtained by precisely scanning the
position of the moving mirror, while reflectivity is
measured by the intensity of the interference signal.

pdf_pic Downloads: Specifications
base

 

 

 

 

 

 

index mail


web